Is Tayto Rough Cuts Cheese & Onion Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetarian cheese powder
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • cheese & onion flavour
  • dextrose

vegetarian cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils: rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, cheese & onion flavour (onion powder, vegetarian whey powder (milk), dextrose, salt, potassium chloride, flavour enhancers: monosodium glutamate, sodium 5 ribonucleotide, vegetarian cheese powder (milk), yeast extract, yeast powder, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid, colour: annatto), for allergens see in bold

Check Tayto Rough Cuts Cheese & Onion Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tayto Rough Cuts Cheese & Onion Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go