Is Tayto Spring Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 6 x 25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Spring Onion Flavour (Whey Permeate (Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Potassium Chloride, Yeast Powder, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Sweetener: Saccharin (Milk))

Check Tayto Spring Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 6 x 25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tayto Spring Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 6 x 25g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go