Is Taza Perfectly Unrefined Dark Chocolate Cookie Crunch Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- chocolate cookies
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cacao Beans*, Cane Sugar*, Chocolate Cookies* (Gluten-Free Whole Oat Flour*, Cane Sugar*, Apple Juice from Concentrate*, High Oleic Safflower Oil*, Demerara Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Non-Alkalized Cocoa Powder*, Baking Soda [Sodium Bicarbonate], Pure Vanilla Extract*, Salt, Baking Powder, Sunflower Lecithin*, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract*), Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin*. *Organic Ingredient. May Contain Traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame Seeds.
Check Taza Perfectly Unrefined Dark Chocolate Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taza Perfectly Unrefined Dark Chocolate Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


