Is TAZO Matcha Latte Green Tea Concentrate, 32 fl oz Carton Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural fruit flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid matcha concentrate delivers a vegetal, slightly sweet green-tea flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when prepared as a beverage; commonly prepared hot or iced as lattes, added to smoothies, or used in coffee-shop style drinks. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about sweetness or aftertaste variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

An Infusion Of (Water, Green Teas, Matcha), Cane Sugar, Natural Fruit Flavors (Pear, Pineapple, Peach, Apple And Honeydew Juice Concentrates), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid

Check TAZO Matcha Latte Green Tea Concentrate, 32 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TAZO Matcha Latte Green Tea Concentrate, 32 fl oz Carton is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go