Is Tazo Refreshers Iced Watermelon Cucumber Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AN INFUSION OF (WATER, HIBISCUS FLOWERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LICORICE ROOT, ORANGE PEELS, CINNAMON, ROSEHIPS, LEMONGRASS, HIBISCUS AND ELDERBERRY EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), RECONSTITUTED APPLE JUICE (WATER AND CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE), RECONSTITUTED WATERMELON JUICE (WATER AND CONCENTRATED WATERMELON JUICE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Tazo Refreshers Iced Watermelon Cucumber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tazo Refreshers Iced Watermelon Cucumber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


