Is Tbj Gourmet Bacon Jam, Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork cured with water
  • bacon

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, RAW CANE SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Tbj Gourmet Bacon Jam, Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing