Is Tbj Gourmet Bacon Jam, Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork cured with water
  • bacon

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, RAW CANE SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Tbj Gourmet Bacon Jam, Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing