Is Tea Tree + Mint Complex Dandruff Shampoo, 13.5 fl Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- magnesium carbonate hydroxide
- glycol distearate
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Pyrithione Zinc 1% Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Zinc Carbonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Menthol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Stearyl Alcohol, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Polyquaternium-76, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Tea Tree + Mint Complex Dandruff Shampoo, 13.5 fl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tea Tree + Mint Complex Dandruff Shampoo, 13.5 fl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Just Ice Tea Moroccan Mint Green Tea
Numi Herbal Teasan Organic Tea Caffeine Free Moroccan Mint 18 Count - 1.40 Oz
ORGANIC CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE SPINACH PARSLEY UBER GREENS MINT TEA, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE, SPINACH PARSLEY, MINT TEA
Tazo Regenerative Organic Refresh Mint Herbal Tea
Where to buy
Tea Tree + Mint Complex Dandruff Shampoo, 13.5 fl is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


