Is Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PALM OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, BAKING SODA, LEAVENING, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOH-TONE (IMPROVED BAKING).
Check Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Cornbread Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
About this product
Bread · Powder


