Is Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee - Medium Roast - Almond Amaretto - Caffeine Free - 11 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley
  • independent laboratory tests cannot detect gluten in brewed teeccino when using a paper filer
  • natural amaretto flavor

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Chicory, Organic Dates, Organic Almonds, Natural Amaretto Flavor, Organic Figs, Contains: Almonds, Independent Laboratory Tests Cannot Detect Gluten In Brewed Teeccino When Using A Paper Filer Or Tee-bag, Contains:

Check Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee - Medium Roast - Almond Amaretto - Caffeine Free - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee - Medium Roast - Almond Amaretto - Caffeine Free - 11 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go