Is Teeccino Organic Herbal Coffee Alternative Caffeine Free Chocolate Dark Roastw/Maca -- 11 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural chocolate flavor

natural chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Maca, Organic Ramon Seeds, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chile Flakes, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Almonds

Check Teeccino Organic Herbal Coffee Alternative Caffeine Free Chocolate Dark Roastw/Maca -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Teeccino Organic Herbal Coffee Alternative Caffeine Free Chocolate Dark Roastw/Maca -- 11 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyEarthy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee