Is Tehuacan Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carbon dioxide
- natural grapefruit flavor
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
NATURAL MINERAL SPRING WATER FROM TEHUACÁN, NATURAL GRAPEFRUIT FLAVOR, CARBON DIOXIDE. BOTTLED BY: BEBIDAS PURIFICADAS DE TEHUACÁN, S.A. DE C.V.
Check Tehuacan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tehuacan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


