Is Tempeh Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tempeh starter culture
tempeh starter culture
Dietitian noteTempeh is a traditional Indonesian food produced by fermenting cooked soybeans with Rhizopus mold into compact, protein-rich cakes. Because it is composed entirely of soybeans, tempeh contains intact soy proteins that are excluded on a soy-free diet. Even small amounts can provoke allergic reactions or compromise elimination strategies in individuals with soy sensitivities or allergies.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black-eyed bean, Tempeh Starter Culture (Rhizopus Oligosporus), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Spice Mix (Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Chilli), Salt, Coconut Oil, Tocopherol to Preserve.
Check Tempeh Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tempeh Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


