Is ASDA Tuna Pasta Salad 360g PMP Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Pasta (29%) [Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Iceberg Lettuce, Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (94%), Water, Salt], Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Soured Cream (Milk), Sugar, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cornflour, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Carrots, Sweetcorn, Cucumber

Check ASDA Tuna Pasta Salad 360g PMP Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSnacking