Is ASDA Tuna Pasta Salad 360g PMP Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk
  • milk
  • soured cream
  • parsley mayonnaise
  • fish
  • tuna
  • xanthan gum

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
soured cream
parsley mayonnaise

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Pasta (29%) [Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Iceberg Lettuce, Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (94%), Water, Salt], Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Soured Cream (Milk), Sugar, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cornflour, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Carrots, Sweetcorn, Cucumber

Check ASDA Tuna Pasta Salad 360g PMP Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSnacking
Vegan? ASDA Tuna Pasta Salad 360g PMP Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 | Spoonful