Is TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, BABY CORN), COOKED TERIYAKI BEEF AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH STRIPS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER {SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT}, SHERRY WINE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE}, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LEMON POWDER {CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS WITH ADDED LEMON OIL}, OYSTER JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, OYSTER JUICE}, SESAME OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE), SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MIRIN [WATER, DEXTROSE, SAKE (RICE, SALT)], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SPICES).

Check TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch