Is TENDER COOKED POTATOES BLENDED WITH DEVILED EGGS, RELISH, ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured cucumbers
cured cucumbers
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES, EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, CELERY, SUGAR, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TURMERIC), SALT, ONION, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), GREEN BELL PEPPER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES). RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID AND SALT), SPICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check TENDER COOKED POTATOES BLENDED WITH DEVILED EGGS, RELISH, ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TENDER COOKED POTATOES BLENDED WITH DEVILED EGGS, RELISH, ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


