Is Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Pork ( Including Fresh Hams and Fresh Tenderloins ) , Water , Contains : 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Spices and Spice Extractives , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate .
Check Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


