Is TEOK BOKKI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk cream powder
  • lactose
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese
  • mixed cheese powder
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Distilled Alcohol, Less than 2% of Rice Bran Extract, Acid Solution (Lactic Acid, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Acetic Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Salt., Sauce Powder: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (Cheese, Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Shortening, Soy Lecithin, Mono - and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt), Milk Cream Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Salt, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Suyar, Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoned Soy Sauce {Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Xylose, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate), Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion Seasoning Oil, Garlic Flavored Seasoning, Garlic And Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Artificial Flavor), Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Artificial Cheese Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Paprika.

Check TEOK BOKKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch