Is Tepache Paloma Grapefruit Lime Fermented Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Tepache*, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate*, Erythritol*, Agave Inulin*, Grapefruit Flavor*, Acacia and Xanthan Gum, Lime Extract*, Lime Juice Concentrate*, Oak Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Flavor*, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Tepache Paloma Grapefruit Lime Fermented Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go