Is Tequeños Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • harina de trigo enriquecida
  • harina de trigo

harina de trigo enriquecida

Dietitian note

Harina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARINA DE TRIGO ENRIQUECIDA (HARINA DE TRIGO, NIACINA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, MONONITRATO DE TIAMINA, RIBOFLAVINA, ÁCIDO FÓLICO, ENZIMA), AGUA, QUESO BLANCO SEMI BLANDO (LECHE CULTIVADA PASTEURIZADA, CLORURO DE CALCIO, SAL, ENZIMAS), GRASA (ACEITE DE PALMA CON MONO Y DIGLICÉRIDOS), HUEVO ENTERO, AZÚCAR, LECHE, POLVO DE HORNEAR (PIROFOSFATO DE SODIO, BICARBONATO DE SODIO, ALMIDÓN DE MAÍZ Y FOSFATO MONOCÁLCICO), SAL, SORBATO DE POTASIO (CONSERVANTE), ACEITE (ACEITE DE SOYA).

Check Tequeños against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.