Is Teriyaki Beef Jerky - Classic Old Fashioned Recipe - 100% Handcrafted USA Premium Beef Solid Steak Strips - Low in Fat - Made in USA - 3oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef

Check Teriyaki Beef Jerky - Classic Old Fashioned Recipe - 100% Handcrafted USA Premium Beef Solid Steak Strips - Low in Fat - Made in USA - 3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Teriyaki Beef Jerky - Classic Old Fashioned Recipe - 100% Handcrafted USA Premium Beef Solid Steak Strips - Low in Fat - Made in USA - 3oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Teriyaki Beef Jerky - Classic Old Fashioned Recipe - 100% Handcrafted USA Premium Beef Solid Steak Strips - Low in Fat - Made in USA - 3oz | Spoonful