Is TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, MAY ALSO CONTAIN ALCOHOL AND SUGAR), ORGANIC SEASONED RICE VINEGAR DRESSING (ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, SALT), WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE, GARLIC, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, GINGER.
Check TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


