Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- high heat milk solids
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cane sugar, high heat milk solids (nonfat milk solids), canola oil, yeast (yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), baking powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes). FILLING: Boneless skinless chicken thigh, onion, teriyaki sauce (water, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), cane sugar, salt), red pepper, chicken fat, soy protein, water, corn starch, garlic, cilantro, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), sesame oil, salt, caramel color.
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


