Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN RICED CAULI FLOWER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI BOWL, TERIYAKI CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, COOKED GRILL MARKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME SOYBEANS, CARROTS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), SESAME OIL, MOLASSES, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN RICED CAULI FLOWER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI BOWL, TERIYAKI CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN RICED CAULI FLOWER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI BOWL, TERIYAKI CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


