Is Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese Gluten Free?

Description
Teriyaki cooking sauce, like San-J 6X 10 Oz Teriyaki Cooking Sauce, is commonly used as a marinade due to its versatility. This particular sauce has a mildly sweet flavor and is gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is made with San-J Teriyaki Sauce ingredients, ensuring authenticity. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, this product's popularity can be inferred from its widespread use in Japanese cuisine. Overall, teriyaki cooking sauce is a flavorful and convenient option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- teriyaki flavour
- wine flavour
teriyaki flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki cooking sauce, like San-J 6X 10 Oz Teriyaki Cooking Sauce, is commonly used as a marinade due to its versatility. This particular sauce has a mildly sweet flavor and is gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is made with San-J Teriyaki Sauce ingredients, ensuring authenticity. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, this product's popularity can be inferred from its widespread use in Japanese cuisine. Overall, teriyaki cooking sauce is a flavorful and convenient option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Glucose Solids, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Teriyaki Flavour, Citric Acid, Wine Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent), Contains: Soy
Check Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


