Is TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soybean

hydrolyzed soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE, BURGUNDY WINE, SHERRY WINE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, RICE VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep
Soy Free? TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, TERIYAKI | Spoonful