Is TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory balance with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers often note reliable flavor consistency, quick caramelization on the grill, convenient bottle use, and mixed opinions on intensity, with some preferring milder or bolder profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE SOLIDS), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingStir Fry