Is TERIYAKI PIPPIN' SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybeans
  • caramel color soybean oil
  • soy sauce

defatted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR. PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR SOYBEAN OIL. ONION POWDER GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES.

Check TERIYAKI PIPPIN' SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingStir Fry