Is TERIYAKI PIPPIN' SAUCE, TERIYAKI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum potassium sorbate

xanthan gum potassium sorbate

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR. PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR SOYBEAN OIL. ONION POWDER GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES.

Check TERIYAKI PIPPIN' SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingStir Fry