Is TERIYAKI SMOKED SHORTY, SAUSAGES, TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BROWN SUGAR, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID*), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID*, PALM OIL. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check TERIYAKI SMOKED SHORTY, SAUSAGES, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI SMOKED SHORTY, SAUSAGES, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Stick, Piece


