Is Teriyaki Style Grilled Chicken Breasts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- xanthan gum
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN: CHICKEN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, SALT, PEPPER, POTATO STARCH, SOY FREE TERIYAKI SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SALTED RICE WINE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CONCENTRATE JUICE, GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Teriyaki Style Grilled Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Style Grilled Chicken Breasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen Dessert


