Is TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Sugar, Caramel Color, Salted Sake (Water, Rice Koji [Aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TERIYAKI WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping