Is Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Terra Chips Veggie Chips Sweet Plantains 5 oz case of 12 has received mixed reviews from reviewers. Some reviewers have mentioned that the chips are good when purchased from Whole Foods. However, there are several negative comments regarding the quality of the chips. Reviewers have expressed disappointment, stating that the chips are stale, soggy, and lack flavor. They have also mentioned that these chips are hard to eat. Overall, the product seems to have some issues with its quality and taste, which may affect the overall satisfaction of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut oil, sweet plantain.

Check Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go