Is Terra Sweet Medley With Avocado Oil Real Vegetable Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory medley delivers earthy, slightly sweet and salty notes with a firm, crunchy texture that withstands dipping and holding. Common uses include standalone snacking, party platters, sandwiches, and salad toppers. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crunch and varied flavors; some report occasional uneven seasoning or slight oiliness and reliable packaging integrity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A blend of sweet potatoes (sweet potato, purple sweet potato, batata), avocado oil, sea salt.

Check Terra Sweet Medley With Avocado Oil Real Vegetable Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish