Is Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, APOCAROTENAL), HATCH CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS (DEHYDRATED), ONION (DRIED), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED RED CHILE PEPPERS.

Check Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing