Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolks

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, slightly sweet and tangy hibachi-style sauce has a smooth, thick texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment for seafood, grilled meats, vegetables, fries, rice bowls and sushi. Many customer reviews cite its versatility, balanced flavor, consistent quality and convenient, ready-to-use packaging for home or restaurant use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Hot Sauce, (Aged Red Cayenine Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Source Vitamin E, Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor), Black Pepper, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Soy. May Also Contain Mustard.

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGrilling