Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Pescatarian?

Description
This creamy, slightly sweet and tangy hibachi-style sauce has a smooth, thick texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment for seafood, grilled meats, vegetables, fries, rice bowls and sushi. Many customer reviews cite its versatility, balanced flavor, consistent quality and convenient, ready-to-use packaging for home or restaurant use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, slightly sweet and tangy hibachi-style sauce has a smooth, thick texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment for seafood, grilled meats, vegetables, fries, rice bowls and sushi. Many customer reviews cite its versatility, balanced flavor, consistent quality and convenient, ready-to-use packaging for home or restaurant use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Hot Sauce, (Aged Red Cayenine Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Source Vitamin E, Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor), Black Pepper, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Soy. May Also Contain Mustard.
Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


