Is TERRY'S ALL GOLD CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED DARK 190 GR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey permeate powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • cocoa solids 46% minimum
  • e442
  • glycerol
  • humectants
  • +1 more

whey permeate powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, MILK fat, whole MILK powder, glucose syrup, marzipan (sugar, ALMONDS, humectant (sorbitol), glucose syrup, stabiliser (invertase)), invert sugar syrup, HAZELNUTS, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, HAZELNUT paste, humectants (sorbitol, glycerol), reduced fat cocoa powder, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E442, sunflower lecithin), whey permeate powder (from MILK), freeze-dried strawberry powder, ethanol, flavourings, stabiliser (invertase), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid). CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 46% MINIMUM. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check TERRY'S ALL GOLD CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED DARK 190 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing