Is Terry's Chocolate Confection With Popping Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • carbon dioxide
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Nut Oil), Milkfat, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor, Carbon Dioxide. Contains Milk, Soy and Shea Nut.

Check Terry's Chocolate Confection With Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking