Is Terry's Chocolate Orange Easter Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sugar
  • e442

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, Sunflower Lecithin), Orange Oil, Flavourings, Chocolate Bars: Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (E442), Flavouring

Check Terry's Chocolate Orange Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Terry's Chocolate Orange Easter Egg | Spoonful