Is Terry's Dark Chocolate Orange 5.53 oz 2 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol

polyglycerol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolatesugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Orange Oil, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleate, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Nonfat Milk

Check Terry's Dark Chocolate Orange 5.53 oz 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Terry's Dark Chocolate Orange 5.53 oz 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking