Is Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries.
Check Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


