Is Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk proteins
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : Cheese ( Milk ) (60%), Palm Oil, Water, Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring (Contains Milk ), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping