Is Tesco 10 Reduced Fat Mild Slices 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey powder
milk proteins

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheese ( Milk ) (60%), Water, Milk Proteins, Palm Oil, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavouring (Contains Milk ), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco 10 Reduced Fat Mild Slices 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 10 Reduced Fat Mild Slices 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking