Is Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filled into uk & non-uk beef casings
  • dextrose

filled into uk & non-uk beef casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (74%), Water, Pea Flour, Potato Starch, Sage, Salt, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Yeast Extract, Yeast, Thyme, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mace, White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Rosemary. Filled into UK & non-UK beef casings.

Check Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSnackingMeal Prep