Is Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into uk & non-uk beef casings
  • chicken thigh
  • dextrose

filled into uk & non-uk beef casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (74%), Water, Pea Flour, Potato Starch, Sage, Salt, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Yeast Extract, Yeast, Thyme, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mace, White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Rosemary. Filled into UK & non-UK beef casings.

Check Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco 12 Cumberland Chicken Chipolatas 375g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSnackingMeal Prep