Is Tesco Potato Waffles 12 Pack 680g Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy on the outside with a soft, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor. Commonly used as a quick side, breakfast item, snack, or children's finger food; preparation methods include baking, grilling, or frying. Reviewers note consistent convenience and crispness, with some finding the seasoning mild and occasional texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy on the outside with a soft, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor. Commonly used as a quick side, breakfast item, snack, or children's finger food; preparation methods include baking, grilling, or frying. Reviewers note consistent convenience and crispness, with some finding the seasoning mild and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (84%), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Disodium Diphosphate, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), White Pepper, Colour (Curcumin).
Check Tesco Potato Waffles 12 Pack 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Potato Waffles 12 Pack 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Where to buy
Tesco Potato Waffles 12 Pack 680g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


