Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Barbecue Sauce [Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Tamarind, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, White Pepper], Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch