Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Pea and Mint Sauce (16%) [Peas, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Spinach, Butter (Milk), Mint, Cornflour, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, White Pepper], Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrillingSandwich